Montana Business Taxes (2026): 6.75% Corporate Tax, Income Tax Cuts and No Sales Tax

Montana business taxes for 2026: 6.75% corporate income tax, personal income tax of 4.7% and 5.65%, no general sales tax, resort taxes, business equipment tax and low LLC fees.

Updated October 19, 20268 min read

Corporate tax

6.75%

Personal income tax

Up to 5.65%

Sales tax (state / avg.)

0% / 0%

LLC filing fee

$35

Montana business taxes at a glance

Corporate income tax6.75%
Personal income taxUp to 5.65%
State sales tax0%
Average combined state + local sales tax0%
Other business taxesNo general sales tax; resort towns may levy local resort taxes
LLC formation fee$35
LLC ongoing state fees$0 annual report if filed by April 15 (fee waived through 2027), $35 after
Corporation formation fee$35
Federal corporate tax (all states)21%
Personal income tax brackets, single filer (2026)
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $47,5004.7%
Over $47,5005.65%

Estimate your Montana business tax

Federal 21% plus Montana corporate tax, with payroll and income tax.

Open calculator

Montana is one of only five states with no general sales tax, making it attractive for retailers and shoppers. It does tax income: C corporations pay 6.75%, and individuals pay 4.7% and 5.65% in 2026, after cuts passed in 2025. Formation and annual fees are some of the lowest in the country, but businesses with significant equipment pay property tax on business personal property.

This guide covers Montana's business taxes for 2026, with worked examples and comparisons with its neighbors.

Montana business taxes at a glance

A Montana C corporation pays a flat 6.75% on profit. Pass-through owners pay 4.7% on the first $47,500 of taxable income and 5.65% above it. Retailers don't collect a general sales tax, though resort towns have local resort taxes and lodging and rental cars are taxed statewide. LLCs pay $35 to form and $20 a year to file annual reports. Businesses with substantial equipment pay property tax on it, and real estate is taxed locally. Montana's overall tax burden is moderate, with income taxes above those of its no-income-tax neighbors, Wyoming and South Dakota.

Corporate income tax

Item2026
Corporate income tax rate6.75%
Water's-edge election rate7%
Minimum tax$50
  • Apportionment: Montana moved toward single sales factor apportionment; check the current phase-in rules for your tax year.
  • Combined reporting: Required for unitary groups, worldwide by default unless a water's-edge election is made.
  • Credits: New and expanded industry credits, research credits and credits for investment in qualifying equipment.
  • Returns: Form CIT is due on the 15th day of the fifth month after year-end.

Personal income tax and pass-through owners

Taxable income (single, 2026)Rate
$0 to $47,5004.7%
Over $47,5005.65%

Montana simplified its income tax in 2024, starting from federal taxable income and moving to two brackets. A 2025 law further reduces the top rate and widens the 4.7% bracket in stages.

  • Capital gains: Taxed at 3% and 4.1%.
  • LLC owners, partners and sole proprietors pay these rates on profit.
  • S corporation shareholders pay on their share.
  • PTE election: Partnerships and S corporations can elect to pay tax at the entity level.
  • Nonresident owners: Pass-through entities withhold tax or file composite returns for nonresident owners.

Sales and resort taxes

Montana has no general statewide sales tax. Several specific taxes apply instead:

TaxRate
General sales taxNone
Local resort taxes (Big Sky, Whitefish, West Yellowstone and other resort areas)Up to about 4%
Lodging facility use tax and lodging sales tax4% each (8% combined)
Rental vehicle tax4%

Montana businesses selling into other states may need to collect those states' sales taxes under economic nexus rules, but they don't collect Montana sales tax.

Payroll and property taxes

  • Unemployment insurance: Employers pay on a wage base of more than $40,000, among the highest in the country. New employers pay rates based on their industry.
  • Business equipment tax: Class 8 property is taxed at a reduced rate, with a large exemption for small businesses. Businesses must file a personal property reporting form with the Department of Revenue.
  • Real property: Commercial property is taxed at local mill levies. Property values in resort areas have risen sharply in recent years.

Forming a business in Montana: fees and ongoing costs

ItemLLCCorporation
Formation filing fee$35$35
Annual report$20 (due April 15)$20 (due April 15)
Franchise taxNoneNone
Registered agentRequiredRequired

Worked example: $500,000 of profit

StepAmount
Taxable income$500,000
Montana corporate tax at 6.75%$33,750
Federal tax at 21% on $466,250$97,913
Total income tax$131,663 (26.3%)

For a single LLC owner with $150,000 of Montana taxable income, state tax is about $8,024. At $75,000 it is about $3,786.

How Montana compares with its neighbors

StateCorporate rateTop personal rateState sales tax
Montana6.75%5.65%None
Idaho5.3%5.3%6%
WyomingNoneNone4%
North Dakota1.41% to 4.31%2.5%5%
South DakotaNoneNone4.2%

Montana is the only state in the region with no sales tax, but its income taxes are the highest. Wyoming and South Dakota have no income tax but do have sales taxes, and North Dakota's income taxes are lower than Montana's. For retail businesses, Montana's lack of sales tax can be a meaningful advantage. For high-earning service businesses, Wyoming or South Dakota may be cheaper.

Choosing an entity in Montana

  • LLC: Very low fees and pass-through treatment at 4.7% and 5.65%.
  • S corporation: Same personal rates, with federal payroll tax savings.
  • C corporation: 6.75% state tax plus 21% federally. Corporations' rate is higher than the top personal rate, so most small businesses choose pass-through treatment.

Who pays the most in Montana

Montana's tax system is weighted toward income and property rather than consumption. Pass-through owners with incomes above $47,500 pay 5.65% on each additional dollar. Businesses with heavy equipment, such as construction, agriculture and mining operations, pay property tax on that equipment above the exemption. Resort area businesses collect resort taxes and pay higher property taxes driven by rising values. Retailers and their customers, by contrast, pay no general sales tax.

Tax planning tips for Montana businesses

File your personal property reporting form. Even businesses below the exemption threshold should file so the Department of Revenue knows they qualify. Failing to file can lead to estimated assessments.

Take advantage of lower capital gains rates. Business owners selling assets held long term pay 3% or 4.1% rather than 4.7% or 5.65%. Structure asset sales with this in mind.

Collect other states' sales tax where required. Montana has no sales tax, but Montana sellers shipping to customers in other states may still have obligations there.

Doing business across Montana

Montana is the fourth-largest state by area but has just over one million people, so many businesses serve customers spread across long distances or sell into neighboring states. That matters for tax: a Montana retailer that ships into Idaho, Wyoming or the Dakotas may cross those states' economic nexus thresholds and need to register to collect their sales taxes, even though Montana itself has none. Service businesses that send employees to work in other states may also owe those states' income or withholding taxes. Agricultural producers benefit from a range of exemptions on farm property and equipment, and the state's energy, mining and timber industries pay severance and resource taxes that fund much of the state budget.

Montana's resort taxes deserve special attention for hospitality businesses. Each resort community sets its own rate and list of taxable goods, which can include lodging, restaurant meals, alcohol and luxury items. Businesses in those areas file returns with the local government rather than the state.

Recent changes for 2025 and 2026

  • Personal income tax cuts passed in 2025, with the top rate falling and the lower bracket widening in stages.
  • Property tax changes aimed at shifting more of the burden away from primary residences.
  • Simplified income tax based on federal taxable income, in place since 2024.

Is Montana a good state for business?

Advantages

  • No general sales tax
  • Very low formation and annual report fees
  • Lower capital gains rates
  • Strong tourism, agriculture and natural resources economy

Drawbacks

  • Higher income taxes than neighboring Wyoming and South Dakota
  • Property tax on business equipment
  • Small, dispersed labor market
  • Rising real estate costs in popular areas

Compliance checklist

  1. File Articles of Organization or Incorporation with the Secretary of State.
  2. Register with the Department of Revenue for withholding and income tax.
  3. Register with the Department of Labor and Industry for unemployment insurance if you hire.
  4. Register for lodging, rental car or resort taxes if they apply.
  5. File the annual report by April 15.
  6. File the personal property reporting form and annual income tax returns.

Compare Montana with its neighbors below or estimate your taxes in the United States calculator. See LLC taxes for more.

Montana vs. neighboring states

StateCorporate taxPersonal income taxState sales taxAvg. combinedLLC filing fee
Montana6.75%Up to 5.65%0%0%$35
Idaho5.3%5.3% flat6%6.03%$100
WyomingNoneNone4%5.39%$100
South DakotaNoneNone4.2%6.11%$150
North Dakota4.31%Up to 2.5%5%7.09%$135

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Montana corporate income tax rate?

Montana taxes C corporations at a flat 6.75% of Montana taxable income. Corporations that elect water's-edge combined reporting pay 7%. The minimum tax is $50.

What are Montana's personal income tax rates in 2026?

Montana has two brackets in 2026: 4.7% on taxable income up to $47,500 for single filers and 5.65% above that. Legislation passed in 2025 lowers the top rate further and widens the lower bracket over the next few years.

Does Montana have a sales tax?

No. Montana is one of five states without a general statewide sales tax. Resort communities such as Big Sky, Whitefish and West Yellowstone can levy local resort taxes of up to 3% or more, and the state charges taxes on lodging and rental cars.

How much does it cost to form an LLC in Montana?

Articles of Organization cost $35, and the annual report costs $20. Reports are due by April 15, with a late fee after that date.

Does Montana tax business equipment?

Yes. Montana taxes business equipment as Class 8 property, but small businesses with total equipment below the exemption threshold pay nothing. Larger businesses are taxed only on equipment above the threshold.

How does Montana tax capital gains?

Since 2024, Montana taxes net long-term capital gains at lower rates than ordinary income: 3% on gains within the lower bracket and 4.1% above it.

Do Montana businesses collect sales tax on online sales?

Montana businesses do not collect Montana sales tax because there is none. If they sell into other states and cross those states thresholds, they may need to collect the other states sales taxes.

Does Montana tax LLCs at the entity level?

No. LLCs taxed as partnerships or disregarded entities pay no Montana income tax themselves; their owners pay tax on their share of profit. LLCs can opt into the entity-level pass-through tax if they wish.

Sources

For informational purposes only. Rates are for tax year 2026 and may change; confirm with the Montana revenue department or a qualified adviser before acting. This is not legal or tax advice.