Montana Tax Brackets 2026: Income Tax Rates and Thresholds

Montana has rates from 4.7% to 5.65% for tax year 2026. Brackets for single and married filers, deductions and examples.

Top rate

5.65%

Structure

2 brackets

Standard deduction

$16,100 single

Tax on $75,000 salary

$2,877

Montana income tax brackets 2026: single filers

Taxable incomeRateTax owed on the bracket below
$0 to $47,5004.7%–
Over $47,5005.65%$2,233 + 5.65% over $47,500

Montana income tax brackets 2026: married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRateTax owed on the bracket below
$0 to $95,0004.7%–
Over $95,0005.65%$4,465 + 5.65% over $95,000

Montana standard deduction and exemptions (2026)

SingleMarried filing jointly
Standard deduction$16,100$32,200
Personal exemptionNoneNone
Personal creditNoneNone

Montana uses the federal standard deduction.

How much Montana income tax you'll pay

SalarySingle: taxableSingle: state taxMarried: state taxSingle: effective rate
$25,000$8,900$418$01.67%
$50,000$33,900$1,593$8373.19%
$75,000$58,900$2,877$2,0123.84%
$100,000$83,900$4,289$3,1874.29%
$150,000$133,900$7,114$5,7534.74%
$250,000$233,900$12,764$11,4035.11%
$500,000$483,900$26,889$25,5285.38%

State income tax only, on wages, after the standard deduction, exemptions and credits. Local income taxes not included.

Example: Montana brackets on a $75,000 salary

A single filer earning $75,000 has $58,900 of Montana taxable income after deductions. Each slice is taxed at its own rate:

BracketIncome in bracketRateTax
$0 to $47,500$47,5004.7%$2,233
Over $47,500$11,4005.65%$644
Total before credits$58,9004.88%$2,877

2026 federal tax brackets

Single filers

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $12,40010%
$12,400 to $50,40012%
$50,400 to $105,70022%
$105,700 to $201,77524%
$201,775 to $256,22532%
$256,225 to $640,60035%
Over $640,60037%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $24,80010%
$24,800 to $100,80012%
$100,800 to $211,40022%
$211,400 to $403,55024%
$403,550 to $512,45032%
$512,450 to $768,70035%
Over $768,70037%

The 2026 federal standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly. See what you take home after federal and state taxes with the Montana paycheck calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the Montana tax brackets for 2026?

Montana has 2 income tax brackets, from 4.7% to 5.65%, with the top rate starting at $47,500 of taxable income for single filers. Married couples filing jointly have wider brackets.

What is the Montana standard deduction for 2026?

$16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly. Montana uses the federal standard deduction.

How much Montana income tax will I pay on $75,000?

A single filer with a $75,000 salary has about $58,900 of Montana taxable income and owes about $2,877 in state income tax for 2026, an effective state rate of 3.8%.

What is the top Montana income tax rate?

5.65%, which applies to taxable income above $47,500 for single filers and $95,000 for married couples.

How do tax brackets work?

Each rate applies only to the income inside its bracket. Moving into a higher bracket doesn't raise the tax on the income below it, so a raise never lowers your take-home pay.

Tax brackets for other states

Sources

Estimates use 2026 federal and state rates and standard deductions, and assume no other income, itemized deductions or credits beyond those listed. Your employer's withholding may differ from your final tax bill. For informational purposes only; this is not tax advice.